• Home
  • News
  • Wizkid, Burna Boy, Tiwa Savage, Yemi Alade and more lead nominations as MTV Africa Music Awards return

Wizkid, Burna Boy, Tiwa Savage, Yemi Alade and more lead nominations as MTV Africa Music Awards return

MOTOLANI ALAKE 
WizkySão Tomé and Príncipe artist, Calema leads the pack with three nominations for Artist of the Year, Best Group and Best Lusophone Act.
Wizkid, Burna Boy, Tiwa Savage, Yemi Alade and more lead nominations as MTV Africa Music Awards return. [Cable NG]
After a four-year hiatus, the MTV Africa Music Awards is back and in February 2021, it will take place in Kampala, Uganda.
São Tomé and Príncipe artist, Calema leads the pack with three nominations for Artist of the Year, Best Group and Best Lusophone Act.
 
RECOMMENDED ARTICLES
Burna Boy, Busiswa, Davido, Diamond Platnumz, Innoss’B, Kabza De Small, John Blaq, Master KG, Suspect 95, Sheebah, Soraia Ramos, Tiwa Savage, Yemi Alade and WizKid all got two nominations each.
Nigerian singers, Fireboy, Davido and Rema were also nominated.
A second round of nominations will be announced on January 5, 2021. Those categories are Best Collaboration, Best International, Personality of the Year, Best Alternative Act, Best Fan Base Award and Song of the Year.
Here is a full list of nominations;
 
Best Female
 
Simi (Nigeria)
Sheebah (Uganda)
Sho Madjozi (South Africa)
Busiswa (South Africa)
Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
 
Best Male
 
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Innoss’B (Democratic Republic of Congo)
Kabza De Small (South Africa) 
Harmonize (Tanzania)
Fireboy DML (Nigeria)
Master KG (South Africa)
Rema (Nigeria)
 
Best Group
 
Blaq Diamond (South Africa)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
Kabza De Small / DJ Maphorisa (South Africa)
Calema (São Tomé and Príncipe) 
Ethic (Kenya)
Rostam (Tanzania)
 
Artist of the Year
 
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Calema (São Tomé and Príncipe)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) 
Master KG (South Africa)
Davido (Nigeria)
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
 
Best Breakthrough Act
 
Elaine (South Africa)
Tems (Nigeria)
Omah Lay (Nigeria)
Zuchu (Tanzania)
John Blaq (Uganda)
Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)
Focalistic (South Africa)
 
Best Hip Hop
 
Nasty C (South Africa)
Suspect 95 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Khaligraph Jones (Kenya)
Kwesi Arthur (Ghana)
NGA (Angola)
OMG (Senegal)
 
Best Ugandan Act
 
Sheebah
Bebe Cool
John Blaq
Vinka
Daddy Andre
Spice Diana
 
Best Lusophone Act
 
Calema (São Tomé and Príncipe)
Preto Show (Angola)
Anna Joyce (Angola)
Mr Bow (Mozambique)
Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)
 
Best Francophone Act
 
Innoss’B (Democratic Republic of Congo)
Suspect 95 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Dip Doundou Guiss (Senegal)
Stanley Enow (Cameroon)
Fally Ipupa (Democratic Republic of Congo)
Gaz Mawete (Democratic Republic of Congo)
 
Alone Together: Best Lockdown Performance
 
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – Africa Day Benefit Concert
Black Motion (South Africa) – Red Bull Rendezvous
Niniola ft Busiswa (Nigeria / SA) – Africa Day Benefit Concert
Singuila (Congo) – DCDR Series
AKA (South Africa) – AKA TV